Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt
Search in comments
Filter by Custom Post Type

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

mac-interiors limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

mac-interiors registered office is at Grattan Hall Grattan Street Dublin 2 and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 904821. We act as the Data Controller when processing your data. For any data privacy matters please contact Tiffany Quinn at tquinn@mac-group.com

Information That We Collect

mac-interiors processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

We do not collect data from people under 16 years of age.

The personal data that we collect is: –

  • Name
  • Business Address
  • Business Email
  • Business Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • When you make an enquiry with us
  • When you request information and advice
  • When you request to receive email newsletters
  • When you engage with us regarding tenders and related matters
  • online forms
  • website orders
  • employment CV’s

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

mac-interiors takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • To enable us to respond to your enquires
  • To send out information and advice as requested by you
  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We reserve the right to conduct pre-employment checks with the Security Watchdog (UK) and Recruitsafe (Ireland) and as such are legally obligated to share personal data of potential employees with them to enable them to complete their checks prior to the commencement of employment with mac
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information and newsletters where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. mac-interiors uses Pipedrive to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Pipedrive is based in Estonia and USA – it is used for CRM – sales management tool. They process the following data: –

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Employer
  • Relevant projects
  • Relevant events

Their Privacy Policy is at www.pipedrive.com.en/privacy

Safeguarding Measures

mac-interiors takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: SLL provided by COMODO RSA Domain Validation Secure Server CA, Malware scanning via http://sucuri.net/, Brute force protection.

 Transfers Outside the EU

mac-interiors utilises some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in the USA, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the below purposes: –

marketing database (i.e. Pipedrive, MailChimp)

Therefore, when you use our website/send us an email/sign up to our newsletter etc, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in the USA. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by mac-interiors to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

Where relevant we have in place Data Processing Agreements.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to mac-interiors, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing emails and sending you marketing updates and details of upcoming opportunities and have identified that our interests are based on our requirement to provide competitive costings to our clients.

How Long We Keep Your Data

mac-interiors retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under relevant tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. All other personal data is kept as long as long as you are actively engaged with us plus 1 year.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Marketing

LEGITMIATE INTERESTS EXAMPLE

mac-interiors will occasionally send you relevant industry content by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time. You have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting Tiffany Quinn at tquinn@mac-group.com directly.

Lodging A Complaint

mac-interiors only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

mac-interiors limited

Grattan Hall,
Grattan Street,
Dublin 2
Tiffany Quinn
tquinn@mac-group.com
Ph 353 1 644 9650

Data Protection Commission

info@dataprotection.ie

Ph 353 57 8684800 or 1890 252 231